CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 L84489

Mr. Arash Darabnia
7177 Natelli Woods Lane
Bethesda, MD 20817

RE: The tariff classification of scarves from India.

Dear Mr. Darabnia:

In your undated letter you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

Two samples of scarves were submitted with your request. Both scarves are composed of woven 70% wool/30% silk fabric and measure approximately 7’4” x 2’6”. Item 1 has a leaf design with knotted fringe on each end and item 2, solid color, has a beaded fringe on each end.

The applicable subheading for the scarves will be 6214.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of wool or fine animal hair.” The rate of duty will be 6.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division